Students of the Month MARCH Fannin Middle

Fannin Middle

Fannin County Middle School 8th grade teams have announced Students of the Month for March. Students are chosen by their academic teachers for this distinction. Qualifications for this honor include outstanding citizenship, good attendance, respectfulness toward faculty and peers, and a good academic standing.

Students chosen for March are: Leslie Salas (Team 8A), daughter of Maria Arellano of Epworth; Clayton Huff (Team 8A), son of Mike & Connie Huff of Morganton; Lauren Murphy (Team 8B), daughter of Justin & Lauren Murphy of Blue Ridge; and Gavin Myers (Team 8B), son of Christina Law of Blue Ridge.

 

fannin middle school students of the month

Picture Left to Right:

Clayton Huff, Leslie Salas, Lauren Murphy, Gavin Myers

The Fannin County School System does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, age, religion, creed, or disability in admission to its programs, services, and activities, in access to them, in treatment of individuals, or in any aspect of their operations. For additional information or referral to the appropriate system coordinator, contact the system superintendent’s office at 2290 East First Street, Blue Ridge, Georgia 30513 or 706-632-3771.

Author

Fannin County Middle School Students of the Month – February

Fannin Middle

Fannin County Middle School 8th grade teams have announced Students of the Month for February. Students are chosen by their academic teachers for this distinction. Qualifications for this honor include outstanding citizenship, good attendance, respectfulness toward faculty and peers, and a good academic standing.

Students chosen for February are: Teagan Cioffi (Team 8A), daughter of Shannon Cioffi of Mineral Bluff and Erik and Chrstina Cioffi of Mineral Bluff; Wyatt Standridge (Team 8A), son of Sonya Standridge of Copperhill; Erin Scully (Team 8B), daughter of Kimberley Scully of Epworth and Stephen Scully of Blue Ridge; Hernan Mares (Team 8B), son of Hernan and Laura Mares of Blue Ridge.

SOM Feb 2017 A Side

A side:  Teagan Cioffi, Wyatt Standridge

SOM Feb 2017 B side

B side:  Erin Scully, Hernan Mares

The Fannin County School System does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, age, religion, creed, or disability in admission to its programs, services, and activities, in access to them, in treatment of individuals, or in any aspect of their operations. For additional information or referral to the appropriate system coordinator, contact the system superintendent’s office at 2290 East First Street, Blue Ridge, Georgia 30513 or 706-632-3771.

Author

FMS Principal’s List & Honor Roll

Fannin Middle

 

Fannin County Middle School

2016-17 Principal’s List & Honor Roll

3rd  Nine Weeks

 

Keith Nuckolls, principal at Fannin County Middle School, is proud to announce students that are on the Principal’s List and Honor Roll for the 3rd 9 weeks. STUDENTS ON THE PRINCIPAL’S LIST MUST HAVE ALL GRADES OF 93 OR ABOVE.  Students on the Honor Roll must have an overall average of 90 or above.

 

 

6th Grade 3rd 9 Week Honor Roll

 

Dawson Michael Acuff, Gretchen Marie Alewel, Sara Jessica Allen, Angela  Alvarez, Riley Douglas Angel, Joseph Dylan Annis, Abigail Nicole Baliles, Lucas Scott Barnstead, Trinity Nevaeh Bell, Aaron Walker Belyeu, Nickalus Glenn Boles, Bella Mea Fawlen Bondie, Konner Nathaniel Brown, Madison Grace Buchanan, Drake Kolton Cantrell, Isabella Grace Carr, Matthew Levi Cochran, Kaelin Jaime Cornelius, Monica Dianne Cosentino, Katelyn Leanne Cracknell, Wyatt Joshua Riley Crawford, Christian Grady Crews, Ryan Matthew Crowder, Kennedy Grace Davis, Elizabeth Jade DeAquinos, Halle Brooke Dilbeck, Sabrina Marie Dilbeck, Tyler Charles Ensley, Randell Slade Epperson, Dadrian Leeann Flowers, Alexandra Rose Frabotta, Chelsey Breanne Frye, Ashlyn Ingrid Galloway, Rainin Antoinette Gibbs, Harlee Cheyanne Gilliam, Lena Jillene Gilreath, Thomas Landais Golden, Gracey Angel Greene, Brendon Clay Griffin, Lucus Matthew Hanson, Robert Connor Harden, Brenna Jillian Harper, Jamie Lynne Henson, Alexander Benjamin Higgins, Adam Troy Hollis, Bryson Edward Holloway, Carly Brooke Holloway, Cabella Marie Hughes, Brianna Kaylee Hulsey, Kylee Marie Hunnicutt, Denise Marie Hunter, Samuel Justice Hyatt, Corbin Reed Kendall, Tiona Breanna Kimbrough, Aaron Catherine Kimsey, James Dawson Kyle, Morgan Isabelle Lariscy, Ryan Mackenzie Larson, Amber Rose Locke, Ava Marie Locke, Felicia Marie Long, Logan Scott Long, Nathaniel Lee Maloof, Logan Alexander Martin, Owen William Mathis, Zoe Grace Mathis, Arwen Lynnae McFarland, Jackson Robert Mercer, Matthew Loaiza Mills, Roger Allen Moore, Cooper Chandler Moreland, Adam Grant Mull, Lydia Josilynn Sue Newton, Joseph Blake Nicholson, Peyton McKinnley O’Neal, Lily Anne Oliver, Kaeden Brock Parker, Dylan Wayne Parks, Dev J Patel, Clara Hope Payne, Luke Ryan Pelfrey, Hannah Elizabeth Perry, Ella Nicole Pittman, Bohn Eric Postell, Rachel Beth Prater, Ansley Faye Price, Zoe’ Jade Putnam, Autumn Cassidy Rae, Bearon Zander Ray, Riley Kaylin Reeves, Anna Grace Rhodes, Corey Nathaniel Riendeau, Emily Arellano Salas, Katelyn Elizabeth Sanders, Joseph Caden Sands, Tristan James Siler, Nathan Michael Smith, Kallie Brook Stacy, Clifton Bryan Douglas Stiles, Kadie Grace Thomason, Kristina Nicole Tilson, Anastasia Nicole Tipton, Michael Hayden Treon, Abigail Grace Vest, Andrew Parker Waldrep, Conner Bryce Ware, Lucas Gavin Whitaker, Matthew Kelly Wilbanks, Craig Austin Wilcher, Cadan Otis Williams, Hailey Elaina Williams, Hayleigh Dream Willingham, Courtney Jade Wyant.

 

6th Grade 3rd 9 Weeks Principal’s List

McKenzie Kathryn Chastain, Hayden Lane Danner, Madison Emilie Denton, Ivy Marcina Hyde, Samuel Christopher Jabaley, Erin Elise Jones, Brock Connor Mitchell Martin, Kaitlyn Elisabeth Nelson, Joni Simone O’Neal, Reigan Marie O’Neal, Cutter Jude Oyster, Savannah Grace Patton, Aislinn Grace Peel, Cole Ryan Pittman, Madison Elizabeth Ponton, Ava Lynn Queen, Gracie Faith Slay, Caroline Grace Stewart, Emilee Dawn Thomas.
7th Grade 3rd 9 Weeks Honor Roll

Lizbeth Giselle Acevedo Montoya, Ricardo  Arellanes Alvarado,  Luke Alexander Baggett, April Renee Bearden, Payton Lane Bearden, Lonnie Alexander Beaver, Aubree Jade Beavers, Jordan Douglas Bennett, Jolie Danielle Breeden, Cooper Pharis Brooks, Toby Glen Brooks, Tiana Marie Campbell, Breanna Sue Carroll, Easton Alan Chancey, Alyson Renea Chastain, Carson Michael Collis, Taylor Alan Collis, Anthony James Covey, Carly Jane Cox, Hannah Delaney Cox, Breana Nicole Davis, Brooke Alexandria Davis, Jackson Windell Davis, Hunter Scott DeMar, Katilyn Winnieford DeYoung, Jack Christian Dlugokinski, Haley Michelle Ensley, Kenneth Logan Floyd, Christopher Ignatios Gaitanoglou, Austin Kyle Garland, Erin Julianna Gonzales, Aaliyah Mariam Green, Jaylen Alexis Green, David Tanner Hamby, Corbin Dallas Head, Austin Troy Hollis, Rachael Brice Jessen, Devon Marcus Jones, Ethan Richard Jones, Makayla Ralynn Jones, Kaylie Raye Kendall, Giovanni  Leal Garcia, Blake Garrison Ledford, Rebecca Claire Ledford, Annabel Lee Lillard, Riley Cameron Lindstrom, Alexis Grace Long, Hayden Thomas Lynch, Carter Michael Mann, Hannah Grace Mashburn, Megan Elizabeth McDaniel, Cameron Thatcher McDaris, Aerial Cheyanne McKinney, Emily Savannah Mealer, Graycee Diane Mintz, Sawyer Aaron Moreland, Ty Andrew Nazerian, Ryanne Jay Newman, Jules Nadine Nicholson, Landon Gregory Norton, Daisy Elizabeth Oliver, Levi Dalton Pierce, Taylor Nicole Poland, Leah McKenzie Pope, Raven Lynn Porter, Katy Alison Prince, Scott Edward Pulliam, Kiersten Zoe Queen, Amber Elizabeth Quinton, Jacob Avery Raines, Caitlin Adaline Raper, Heidi Rose Ray, Hannah Victoria Redfern, Seth Thomas Reece, Mary Alexa Rice, Christalee  Rios-Espinoza, Max Dylan Roberson, Robert Douglas Russell, Anthony Robert Sabia, Samantha Morgan Sadler, Hallie Elizabeth Shuler, Hannah Nicole Sisson, Austin Bryce Smith, Chance Malin Stacy, Kalliee Denise Stanley, Tadin Jane Strickland, Kinsley Ellington Sullivan, Justin Marquis Tanner, Jessie Lynn-Dean Teasley, Hailee Jo Turner, Drake Benton Usry, Jackson Rives Vaughn, Erin Kennedi Walker, Carson Riley Wehunt, Faith Ann White, Kaitlyn Dawn White, Jenna Rae Young, Kathryn Grace Young.

 

7th Grade Principal’s List

Rachel Reagan Bruce, Ashlyn Skye Burger, Chlow Alayna-Erin Carter, Cassidy Faith Culpepper, Haylee Jade Dye, Kirsten Summer Holloway, Cater Andrew Johnson, Sydeny Grace McGill, Emily Noel Turner, Reagan McKenzie York

 

8th Grade Honor Roll

Alyssa Kay Anderson, Ana Beth Arvidson, Catherine Aleah  Rose Ballew, Hannah Mae Barton, Prisila Aida Bautista, Shelby Marie Belt, Austin Thomas Belyeu, Andre Levier Bivens, Alejandro  Blanco, Marli Elyse Bond, Evan Scott Bradburn, Elijah James Brisbay-Cochran, Jackie Elizabeth Brown, Daniel Mason Bundy, Christopher Lee Burk, Micheal William Carter, Coy Jay Chambers, Teagan Saige Cioffi, Cora Abigail Clemmons, Taylor Grace Cobb, Brooklyn Shae Cole, Taylor Brooke Coleman, Chloe Kierston Collis, Patrick Daniel Conner, Kylee Jaden Cornelius, Dakota Allen Crawford, Brittany Noel Damiano, Anthony Logan Dewitt, Isobella Soleil Dilbeck, Michael John Dillard, Kayla Renae Dills, Jordan Max Ensley, Matthew Joseph Ferrado, Catherine Dianne Finley, Jaylynn Michell Flowers, Paige Channing Foresman, Brayden Wesley Foster, Tyler Newton Fox, Ashley Claire Frye, Mariana Cheyanne Garcia, Audrey Nicole Gillis, Tucker Stanley Hanson, Kennedy Leigh Harper, Andrew Ryan Harris, Luke Patrick Holloway, Clayton James Huff, Larissa Tray-Ann Hughes, Cohutta Hendrix Hyde, Mackenzie Faith Johnson, Mathew Scott Johnson, Jacob Clayton Jones, Mikayla Nicole Kendall, Kennedy Cinclare Lawrence, Henry Alexander Leben, Abigail Elizabeth Ledford, Tommy Keith Ledford, Kyla Nicole Locklear, Hernan Emmanuel Mares, Logan Brady Mitchell Martin, Rachel Selene Mashburn, Emily Gracie Neal McClure, Ashley Victoria McGill, James Wesley Mercer, Thomas Edward Mercer, Hailey Sky Millsaps, Emmalyn Daisy Mitchell, John Warner Moler, Tiffany Renee Mull, Lauren Taylor Murphy, Gavin Micah Myers, Allison Elizabeth Nuckolls, Lainey Amelia Panter, Brianna Marie Parker, Carly Madison Payne, Emma Marie Payne, Parker Asel Peugh, Caleb McKinley Postell, Jacob Michael Preising,  Sierra Grace Reynolds, Gracie Brooks Rice, Summer Brooklynn Rogers, Wyatt Zeke Rogers, Lesley Arellano Salas, William Jacob Sands, Kaylee Marie Scarbary, Erin Elisabeth Scully, Olivia Nicole Sisson, Wyatt Jackson Standridge, Courtney Lanor Tamberino, Sydney Alexandra Tarpley, Evan Roger Thomas, Natalie Kaye Thomas, Isabella Naomi Tocci, Karder Amburn Towe, Hailey Kathaleen Tucker, Lyndsay Grace Turner, McCay Walker Turner, Liam Alexsey Walker, Victoria Catherine Walker, Karly Brianne Waters, Chanley Jill Watson, Evie Leann Webb, Aidan Carl Williams, Makenzie Belle Miracle Wilson, Mason David Workman, Kimberly Sarah Wyant.

 

8th Grade Principal’s List

Cooper Jeffrey Boyle,  John Samuel Dillard

Author

Fannin County Middle School 8th grade Students of the Month for January

Fannin Middle

Fannin County Middle School 8th grade teams have announced Students of the Month for January. Students are chosen by their academic teachers for this distinction. Qualifications for this honor include outstanding citizenship, good attendance, respectfulness toward faculty and peers, and a good academic standing.

 

Students chosen for January are: Gracie Rice (Team 8A), daughter of Mark & Milly Rice of Blue Ridge; Matthew Johnson (Team 8A), son of Scott & Kathi Johnson of Blue Ridge; Evie Webb (Team 8B), daughter of Jeremy & Christa King of Morganton and Jason & Kim Webb of Ellijay; and Micah O’Neal (Team 8B), son of Eddie & Becky O’Neal of Epworth.

 

 

Picture L to R:

Matthew Johnson, Gracie Rice, Evie Webb, Micah O’Neal

Fannin Middle School Jan

Author

Fannin County Middle School 2016-17 Principal’s List & Honor Roll 2nd Nine Weeks

Fannin Middle

 

Fannin County Middle School

2016-17 Principal’s List & Honor Roll

2nd Nine Weeks

 

Keith Nucholls, principal at Fannin County Middle School, is proud to announce students that are on the Principal’s List and Honor Roll for the 2nd  nine weeks. STUDENTS ON THE PRINCIPAL’S LIST MUST HAVE ALL GRADES OF 93 OR ABOVE.              

Students on the Honor Roll must have an overall average of 90 or above.

honor rool 2

2016-17 2nd Nine Weeks Honor Roll-6th Grade:

Dawson Michael Acuff, Gretchen Marie Alewel, Sara Jessica Allen, Angela Alvarez, Riley Douglas Angel, Joseph Dylan Annis, Nicholas Aaron Arp, Abigail Nicole Baliles, Aaron Walker Belyeu, Bella Mea Fawlen Bondie,  Madison Grace Buchanan, Isabella Grace Carr, Lucas Jon Carroll, Ivie Briana Chapman, Matthew Levi Cochran, Monica Dianne Cosentino, Katelyn Leanne Cracknell, Wyatt Joshua Riley Crawford, Ryan Matthew Crowder, Jacob Daniel Davenport, Mason Lee Davenport, Kennedy Grace Davis, Halle Brooke Dilbeck, Sabrina Marie Dilbeck, Ella Victoria Dockery, Tyler Charles Ensley, Randell Slade Epperson, Dadrian Leeann Flowers, Alexandra Rose Frabotta, Chelsey Breanne Frye, Ashlyn Ingrid Galloway, Rainin Antoinette Gibbs, Harlee Cheyanne Gilliam, Lena Jillene Gilreath, Thomas Landais Golden, Gracey Angel Greene, Brendon Clay Griffin, Lucus Matthew Hanson, Robert Connor Harden, Brenna Jillian Harper, Khia Gwen Hatcher, Clay Matthew Heaton, Jamie Lynne Henson, Alexander Benjamin Higgins, Bryson Edward Holloway, Carly Brooke Holloway, Cabella Marie Hughes, Brianna Kaylee Hulsey, Kylee Marie Hunnicutt, Denise Marie Hunter, Michael Phillip Hurn, Ivy Marcina Hyde, Lasada Frost Johnson, Corbin Reed Kendall, Tiona Breanna Kimbrough, Aaron Catherine Kimsey, James Dawson Kyle, Morgan Isabelle Lariscy, Ryan Mackenzie Larson, Jefferson David Lewis, Amber Rose Locke, Ava Marie Locke, Logan Scott Long, Nathaniel Lee Maloof, Logan Alexander Martin, Saylor Grace Martin, Owen William Mathis, Arwen Lynnae McFarland, Matthew Loaiza Mills, Roger Allen Moore, Cooper Chandler Moreland, Kaitlyn Elisabeth Nelson, Lydia Josilynn Sue Newton, Joseph Blake Nicholson, Andrew Reagan Nuckolls, Peyton McKinnley O’Neal, Reigan Mari O’Neal, Lily Anne Oliver, Christopher Charles Padrutt, Dylan Wayne Parks, Dev J Patel, Clara Hope Payne, Aislinn Grace Peel, Luke Ryan Pelfrey, Hannah Elizabeth Perry, Bohn Eric Postell, Rachel Beth Prater, Ansley Faye Price, Zoe’ Jade Putnam, Emma Leigh Queen, Riley Kaylin Reeves, Anna Grace Rhodes, Corey Nathaniel Riendeau, Emily Arellano Salas, Katelyn Elizabeth Sanders, Joseph Caden Sands, Skyla Dream Shealy, Tristan James Siler, Gracie Faith Slay, Nathan Michael Smith, Kallie Brook Stacy, Clifton Bryan Douglas Stiles, Raygan Nichole Tatum, Emilee Dawn Thomas, Anastasia Nicole Tipton, Michael Hayden Treon, Ainsley Elizabeth Turner, Abigail Grace Vest, Andrew Parker Waldrep, Conner Bryce Ware, Lucas Gavin Whitaker, Matthew Kelly Wilbanks, Craig Austin Wilcher, Cadan Otis Williams, Hailey Elaina Williams, & Courtney Jade Wyant.

principal list   2016-17 2nd Nine Weeks Principal’s List-6th Grade:

Nathaniel Brown, McKenzie Kathryn Chastain, Hayden Lane Danner, Elizabeth Jade DeAquinos, Madison Emilie Denton, Samuel Christopher Jabaley, Erin Elise Jones, Brock Connor Mitchell Martin, Zoe Grace Mathis, Joni Simone O’Neal, Cutter Jude Oyster, Savannah Grace Patton, Cole Ryan Pittman, Madison Elizabeth Ponton, Ava Lynn Queen, & Caroline Grace Stewart.

 

 

 

 

honor rool 22016-17 2nd Nine Weeks Honor Roll-7thGrade:

Lizbeth Giselle Acevedo Montoya, Ervin Mit Altman, Ricardo  Arellanes Alvarado, Luke Alexander Baggett, April Renee Bearden, Payton Lane Bearden, Aubree Jade Beavers, Jordan Douglas Bennett, Jolie Danielle Breeden, Cooper Pharis Brooks, Toby Glen Brooks, Tiana Marie Campbell, Breanna Sue Carroll, Easton Alan Chancey, Alyson Renea Chastain, Emaleigh Grace Coleman, Carson Michael Collis, Taylor Alan Collis, Anthony James Covey, Carly Jane Cox, Hannah Delaney Cox, Dakota River Cross, Cassidy Faith Culpepper, Brooke Alexandria Davis, Connor Blake Davis, Riley Lee Davis, Hunter Scott DeMar, Jack Christian Dlugokinski, Haylee Jade Dye, Haley Michelle Ensley, Kenneth Logan Floyd, Christopher Ignatios Gaitanoglou, Dawson Carter Galloway, Angel Vincente Garcia, Austin Kyle Garland, Erin Julianna Gonzales, Aaliyah Mariam Green, Jaylen Alexis Green, David Tanner Hamby, Halie Lavonne Hamby, Corbin Dallas Head, Austin Troy Hollis, Rachael Brice Jessen, Derrick Matthew Jones, Devon Marcus Jones, Ethan Richard Jones, Makayla Ralynn Jones, Kaylie Raye Kendall, Giovanni  Leal Garcia, Blake Garrison Ledford, Rebecca Claire Ledford, Annabel Lee Lillard, Riley Cameron Lindstrom, Ryan Andrew Loetscher, Alexis Grace Long, Carter Michael Mann, Hunter Nathaniel Mark, Hannah Grace Mashburn, Megan Elizabeth McDaniel, Cameron Thatcher McDaris, Aerial Cheyanne McKinney, Emily Savannah Mealer, Graycee Diane Mintz, Sawyer Aaron Moreland, Ty Andrew Nazerian, Ryanne Jay Newman, Macaila Nicole Nicholas, Jules Nadine Nicholson, Daisy Elizabeth Oliver, Jonathan James Page, Derrick Robert Peacock, Levi Dalton Pierce, Taylor Nicole Poland, Leah McKenzie Pope, Katy Alison Prince, Scott Edward Pulliam, Amber Elizabeth Quinton, Jacob Avery Raines, Aiden Lee Ralston, Caitlin  Adaline Raper, Heidi Rose Ray, Hannah Victoria Redfern, Seth Thomas Reece, Mary Alexa Rice, Christalee  Rios-Espinoza, Payton McKay Roath, Max Dylan Roberson, Bralynn Nicole Ross, Robert Douglas Russell, Anthony Robert Sabia, Samantha Morgan Sadler, Hallie Elizabeth Shuler, Hannah Nicole Sisson,  Chance Malin Stacy, Kalliee Denise Stanley, Tadin Jane Strickland, Kinsley Ellington Sullivan, Jace William Thompson, Clayton Dakota Turner, Emily Noel Turner, Hailee Jo Turner, Drake Benton Usry, Jackson Rives Vaughn, Erin Kennedi Walker, William Charles Watkins, Carson Riley Wehunt, Faith Ann White, Kaitlyn Dawn White, Ethan Jimmy Williams, & Kathryn Grace Young.

 

principal list2016-17 2nd Nine Weeks Principal’s List-7th Grade:

Rachel Reagan Bruce, Ashlyn Skye Burger, Chloe Alayna-Erin Carter, Kirsten Summer Holloway, Cater Andrew Johnson, Sydney Grace McGill, Raven Lynn Porter, Reagan McKenzie York, Jenna Rae Young

 

 

 

 

honor rool 22016-17 2nd Nine Weeks Honor Roll-8th Grade:

Alyssa Kay Anderson, Ana Beth Arvidson, Catherine Aleah  Rose Ballew, Hannah Mae Barton, Prisila Aida Bautista, Shelby Marie Belt, Austin Thomas Belyeu, Andre Levier Bivens, Marli Elyse Bond, Bryson James Bradburn, Jackie Elizabeth Brown, Daniel Mason Bundy, Christopher Lee Burk, Coy Jay Chambers, Caitlynn LeighAnne Chastain, Teagan Saige Cioffi, Cora Abigail Clemmons, Taylor Grace Cobb, Brooklyn Shae Cole, Taylor Brooke Coleman, Chloe Kierston Collis, Patrick Daniel Conner, Kylee Jaden Cornelius, Dakota Allen Crawford, Jacie Renee Crowder, Brittany Noel Damiano, Isobella Soleil Dilbeck, Michael John Dillard, Catherine Dianne Finley, Jaylynn Michell Flowers, Paige Channing Foresman, Bryson Kyle Fortenberry, Brayden Wesley Foster, Tyler Newton Fox, Ashley Claire Frye, Audrey Nicole Gillis, Tucker Stanley Hanson, Kennedy Leigh Harper, Lily Mae Rose Harper, Kainan Levi Henson, Jadeyn MacKenna Holloway, Luke Patrick Holloway, Clayton James Huff, Larissa Tray-Ann Hughes, Cohutta Hendrix Hyde, Mackenzie Faith Johnson, Mathew Scott Johnson, Jacob Clayton Jones, Mikayla Nicole Kendall, Kirkman Scott Kiker, Abigail Elizabeth Ledford, Tommy Keith Ledford, Kyla Nicole Locklear, Hernan Emmanuel Mares, Logan Brady Mitchell Martin, Rachel Selene Mashburn, Emily Gracie Neal McClure, Thomas Edward Mercer, Emmalyn Daisy Mitchell, John Warner Moler, Maria Guadalupe Montoya Landaverde, Tiffany Renee Mull, Lauren Taylor Murphy, Gavin Micah Myers, Allison Elizabeth Nuckolls, Micah Garner O’Neal, Lainey Amelia Panter, Brianna Marie Parker, Emma Marie Payne, Parker Asel Peugh, Anna Marie Postell, Caleb McKinley Postell, Sierra Grace Reynolds, Gracie Brooks Rice, Mason Dakota Rice, Summer Brooklynn Rogers, Wyatt Zeke Rogers, Samantha  Rosas-Rosas, Kayleigh Paige Ross, Riley Kurt Russell, Lesley Arellano Salas, Thalia Sky Saldana, William Jacob Sands, Kaylee Marie Scarbary, Erin Elisabeth Scully, Olivia Nicole Sisson, Wyatt Jackson Standridge, Courtney Lanor Tamberino, Sydney Alexandra Tarpley, Taylor McKenzie Tarpley,  Evan Roger, Thomas, Natalie Kaye Thomas, Isabella Naomi Tocci, Hailey Kathaleen Tucker, Lyndsay Grace Turner, Victoria Catherine Walker, Chanley Jill Watson, Evie Leann Webb, Emma Liying White, Aidan Carl Williams, Makenzie Belle Miracle Wilson, Mason David Workman, & Kimberly Sarah Wyant.

principal list2016-17 2nd Nine Weeks Principal’s List-8th Grade:

Cooper Jeffrey Boyle, John Samuel Dillard, Andrew Ryan Harris, & McCay Walker Turner.

Author

FCMS Assistant Principal Kidnapped by Rogue 7th Grade Teacher

News

A sleeper cell of criminals was uncovered last Tuesday at Fannin County Middle School.  Reports of FCMS Assistant Principal Tony Tichler’s kidnapping began Tuesday afternoon.  School officials and students involved pointed to one of the seventh grade teachers as being the likely culprit. Later that day, Fannin County Sheriff Dane Kirby made public the ransom note the school received.  In it, the kidnapper requested two weeks of paid vacation, $5,000 vacation bonus and no job-related retaliation for the incident.

The seventh-grade hall was cordoned off as a crime scene.

The seventh-grade hall was cordoned off as a crime scene.

Kirby arrived at the school around 5:30 and informed FCMS students and administrators about the kidnapping.  He also described the violent crime scene.  He had found blood smears on the lockers in the seventh-grade hall at FCMS.  Kirby had questioned all of the seventh-grade teachers and received a written alibi from each.

Suddenly, 230  FCMS seventh-graders were on the case.  As some students read and compared alibis, other students tested crime scene swabs to determine the subject’s blood type.  Another team was engaged in lifting fingerprints from the crime scene and analyzing the handwriting on the ransom note.

FCMS Principal Keith Nuckolls was devastated by the news of Tichler’s kidnapping but was confident that FCMS seventh-graders would find the criminal and rescue Tichler.

Indeed, the students were ready for such as task.  For the weeks prior to the kidnapping, students had been studying crime scene analysis and forensics.  Fannin County Investigator Sgt.  JC Davenport and Deputy Scott Galloway had visited classes to prepare the students ahead of time by s and explain the ins-and-outs of crime scene investigation.

Around 6 pm, students were finished with their crime analysis and went into the library to share conclusions of individual investigation about the name and details of the perpetrator – 7th grade teacher Natasha Anderson.

FCMS Assistant Principal Tony Tichler safely back at school.

FCMS Assistant Principal Tony Tichler.

Tichler arrived back in the main hallway of FCMS around 6:30.  He said that Anderson and her accomplices treated him fairly during the kidnapping.  When FetchYourNews asked Tichler hove he felt about involvement of his own staff members in the kidnapping plot, Tichler said, “I feel underappreciated.”

dscn2455

Science teacher Jeff Weaver preparing the blood analysis kits.

The kidnapping and subsequent investigation were all part of FCMS’ STEM programs (Science, Engineering, Technology and Mathematics).  In these programs, students use information and skills from across all their subjects to learn how to make hypotheses and test them through investigation and tests, which are the core pillars of scientific thought.  For instance, seventh-grade science teacher Jeff Weaver walked students through blood typing and fingerprinting using vials of synthetic blood while the reading class worked on analyzing information in the alibis. FCMS’ Tuesday night program is representative of the types of STEM programs he wants the students involved in because it takes their knowledge from classes and makes them put together the knowledge in a way that is “outside the box” thinking.

Several local businesses helped the teachers pull off the kidnapping and feed hotdogs to hungry investigators.  Freeman Gas donated the propane for the grill and Tri-State EMC grilled the hotdogs.

 

 

Author

FCMS Students of the Month for August

Rebel's Corner

Pictured Left to Right:  Jordan Ensley, Olivia Sisson, Taylor Cobb, Samuel Dillard

Fannin County Middle School 8th grade teams have announced Students of the Month for August. Students are chosen by their academic teachers for this distinction. Qualifications for this honor include outstanding citizenship, good attendance, respectfulness toward faculty and peers, and a good academic standing.

Students chosen for August are: Olivia Sisson (Team 8A), daughter of Jason & Tammy Sisson of Blue Ridge; Jordan Ensley (Team 8A), son of Rodney & Pam Ensley of Epworth; Taylor Cobb (Team 8B), daughter of Michael & Heather Cobb of Morganton; and Samuel Dillard (Team 8B), son of Michael & Janet Dillard of Blue Ridge.

Author

Trunk Filled with Warnings Arrives at FCMS

Rebel's Corner

A trunk filled with warnings about what happens when a country tries to wage war against an entire religion, believes all non-whites are deplorable and thinks homosexuals and people with disabilities should be eliminated arrived at Fannin County Middle School today.  Inside the trunk are cards and books describing the lives of middle school-aged children who are caught up in the madness.  The country is Germany.  Its leader at that time is Adolf Hitler who rose to power with only 43.9% of the vote in 1933.  The information and experience that the trunk brings to Fannin County Middle School students who are half a world and 83 years away from understanding how a country can turn on its own citizens.

The trunk was donated by Georgia Commission of the Holocaust through its Holocaust Learning Trunk Project.  Georgia Commission on the Holocaust was established under Gov. Joe Frank Harris in 1980 and made permanent in 1998.  It purpose is preserve the memory of the Holocaust and, through this event, encourage reflection on the moral responsibilities of citizens in a democracy.

badges-of-hateEmma Ellingson, Public Education Manager for Georgia Commission on the Holocaust, describes the Holocaust Learning Trunk Project as, “Instead of looking at the Holocaust as something that happened  70 years ago, the resources in the trunk look at everything that contributed to the Holocaust:  choices government, organizations and individuals made, all the things that led to carrying out the Holocaust so it doesn’t happen again.” She continues that the lessons ask what is the role of citizens in a democracy which is one of the essential mandates of US education and important to us as American citizens.  The Commission chose to concentrate on individual stories because these help make history relevant.  The Commission concentrated this project on middle school students because this is when students read Diary of Anne Frank  and Night  by Elie Wiesel.

Holocaust survivor Ben Walker accompanied the trunk to FCMS.  Walker was born in Romania.  In 1941 he and his family were sent to concentration camps in Transnistria, an area in Romania.  Only he and his mother survived.  Walker told his personal story to around 90 students at the school.  It was an unexpected visit.  He and Commission staff were on the way to a presentation at Young Harris.  FCMS Principal Keith Nuckolls is grateful that students were able to hear from a Holocaust survivor who was not much different in age than them when he experienced the deep hatred and violence that people can commit against their neighbors and countrymen.

G.I.V.E. East students paint the trunk destined for FCMS. Picture courtesy of Georgia Commission on the Holocaust.

G.I.V.E. East students paint the trunk destined for FCMS. Picture courtesy of Georgia Commission on the Holocaust.

The trunk actually binds Fannin students to other students in Georgia studying about what happens when hate goes unchecked by citizens.  High school students at G.I.V.E. East, an alternative high school in Gwinnett County, decorated the trunk with representations of what they learned about  hatred in a democratic society.

The trunk is on indefinite loan to Fannin County School System and will be housed at the middle school library.  FCMS Media Specialist Keisha Dover said that whenever we share what happened to these people then it means their lives were not in vain.

If parents want more information about the purpose of the Holocaust Learning Trunk Project, they can look at guidelines on the Georgia Commission on the Holocaust website. The Commission also operates the free Anne Frank Exhibit in Sandy Springs, GA.

 

The Holocaust Learning Trunk is not the only item in Fannin County to remind students that children were victims of hatred in the Holocaust.  The Daffodil Garden at City Park serves to bind long-forgotten children of the Holocaust with the sounds of children at play.

daffodil-project

The plaque reads: “Resilient bright and filled with hope, these daffodils are part of the world-wide living Holocaust Memorial that aspires to plant 1.5 million daffodils in memory of the 1.5 million children who perished in the Holocaust and for the children who suffer in humanitarian crisis around the world today.  “How can a person… not be moved by compassion and above all how can anyone who remembers remain silent -Elie Wiesel.  Dedicated on this 10th day of Nov. 2013 by the citizens of Blue Ridge, Fannin Co.”

 

 

 

 

Author

FetchYourNews.com - Dedicated to serve the needs of the community. Provide a source of real news-Dependable Information-Central to the growth and success of our Communities. Strive to encourage, uplift, warn, entertain, & enlighten our readers/viewers- Honest-Reliable-Informative.

News - Videos - TV - Marketing - Website Design - Commercial Production - Consultation

Search

FetchYourNews.com - Citizen Journalists - A place to share “Your” work. Send us “Your” information or tips - 706.276.NEWs (6397) 706.889.9700 chief@FetchYourNews.com

Back to Top