Youth Art Month being held at Art Center

Downtown Blue Ridge, Lifestyle

Many talented Fannin County and Copper Basin young artists had their pieces displayed recently at the Blue Ridge Mountains Arts Center to kick off Youth Art Month.

Blue Ridge Elementary School, East Fannin Elementary School, West Fannin Elementary School, Fannin Middle School, Fannin County High School, and Copper Basin High School were well represented with various arts from rock painting to canvas.

The following Art teachers/mentors were on hand as well:

  • Nancy Watkins

    Nancy Watkins – Blue Ridge Elementary School.

  • Kimberly Huffman

  • Kimberly Huffman- East Fannin Elementary School.

  • Ben Sexton

    Ben Sexton- West Fannin Elementary School.

  • Dana Stone

    Dana Stone- Fannin Middle School.

  • Holly Viccaro

    Holly Vicarro- Fannin County High School.

  • Jennifer Danner

    Jennifer Danner- Copper Basin High School.

Bethany Musselman, Fannin County High School reads the Youth Art Month Proclamation

Bethany Musselman, a Fannin County High School Art student, helped dedicate the month of March as Youth Art Month by reading the 2019 Proclamation.

Each First Place winner from the various schools represented received a Gift Certificate to The Art Center’s store.

  • Hudson York- Blue Ridge Elementary School.

  • Presley Daves- East Fannin Elementary School.

  • Ava Acker- West Fannin Elementary School.

  • Vanessa Medrono- Fannin County Middle School.

  • Bethany Musselman- 2D- Fannin County High School.

  • Alyssa Anderson- 3D- Fannin County High School.

  • Aidan Garcia- Copper Basin High School.

Watkins, Huffman, Sexton, and Stone accepted the First Place prize awards for the students in their respective schools who were not able to attend.

Executive Director Nicole Potzauf commented the Youth Art Month event was one of her favorites at the Art Center which showcases and honors students to help develop creativity in the community.

One young artist, Ireland Wilson, a freshman at Copper Basin High School, sold her first acrylic painting.

Ireland Wilson

She said in a candid interview the inspiration behind her painting was, “I love space. I gave Ms. Danner the idea of a ‘night sky’. We just went with it.”

To view all the wonderful pieces of art from our local youth, please visit the Blue Ridge Mountains Art Center at 402 West Main Street in beautiful downtown Blue Ridge, GA. Call (706) 632- 2144 or email BlueRidgeArts@gmail.com for more information on March Youth Art Month.

Susie Delauriers, Carolyn Molder, and Brooke
Nations

 

 

 

 

2019 Upcoming   Youth Art Events

 

 

FetchYourNews.com attracts more than 300,000 page views and 3.5 million impressions per month for ad server. FYNTV attracts approximately 15,000 to 60,000 per week Facebook page reach. For the most effective, least expensive local advertising, call 706-276-6397 or visit advertise@FetchYourNews.com

Author

Fannin Middle Students of the Month for November

Fannin Middle, Rebel's Corner

Fannin County Middle School 8th grade teams have announced Students of the Month for November. Students are chosen by their academic teachers for this distinction. Qualifications for this honor include outstanding citizenship, good attendance, respectfulness toward faculty and peers, and good academic standing.

Students chosen for November are: Anna Rhodes, daughter of Marty & Gabrielle Rhodes of Blue Ridge; Owen Mathis, son of Scott& Amber Mathis of Blue Ridge; Erin Jones, daughter of Jay & Amber Jones of McCaysville; and Logan Martin, son of Carrie Martin of Epworth and Aaron Martin of Blue Ridge.

Pictured in Feature Image Left to Right:

Logan Martin, Erin Jones, Anna Rhodes, and Owen Mathis

Fannin County Middle School 2018 – 2019 Principal’s List & Honor Roll – 1st 9 weeks

Fannin Middle, Rebel's Corner

Keith Nuckolls, principal at Fannin County Middle School, is proud to announce students that
are on the Principal’s List and Honor Roll for the 1st nine weeks. Students on the principal’s list
must have all grades of 93 or above while students on the Honor Roll must have an overall
average of 90 or above.

2018 – 2019 1st Nine Weeks Honor Roll-6th Grade:

Rachel Marie Adams, Baylee Kimsey Allen, Allyson Janay Beavers, Cooper Ivison Born, Madelin
Joelliane Boyce, Cohutta Lee Brannon, Cohutta Clinton Brock Brown, Harrison Columbus Brown, Karson
Lewis Brown, Emma Grace Buchanan, Autumn Storm Burger, Joshua Addie James Burkett, Noah
Leander Burnette, Carson William Callihan, Devyn Anthony Caruthers, Valerie Grace Cash, Crews
Hunter Chastain, Jennifer Wayne Cheramie, Brady Michael Coleman, Hayleigh Alexis Cook, Tamra Faith
Couch, Barron Lee Davenport, Ruthie Mae Davenport, Gavin Lee Davis, Kaden Todd Davis, Ashton Blair
Deal, Trent Isaac Deal, Hunter Burton Dickey, Jamison Allen Dickey, Steven Micheal Dickey, Jade
Caroline Dlugokinski, Bryer Jackson Duvall, Jacob Daniel Dye, Karmah Shae Eaton, Callie Elizabeth
Ensley, Isabel Espinoza-Garcia, Brisa Maria Estrada Vasquez, Jacee Lynn Fain, Elijah Hunter Falls,
Ethan Richard Firestone, Alexandria Grace Foster, Caden Toccoa Gerald, Madilene Nevaeh Gibson,
Lukas Christopher Guay, James Landon Guinn, Cali Grace Hall, Gavin Lee Hampton, Samuel Cooper
Hilliard, Mikayla Marie Holloway, Sawyer Lee Holloway, Nicolas Ryan Honeycutt, Josselyn Cathleen
Hooper, Bristol Robert Hughes, Rodney Spencer Hyde, Soren Alexander Jolly, Ali Aislinn Jones, Landon
Scott Kaylor, Cole Boyd Kendall, Trinity Lorelai Kimbrough, Evan Lee Kincaid, Rylee Marie King, Emma
Grace Ledford, Irelind Elizabeth Ledford, Kaisen Taylor Lenz, Michael Thomas Lickey, Lilly Kathleen
Lovell, Alyssa Nevaeh Marshall, Krista Jade Matthews, Isabella Marie Mayer, Aiden Lee McBee, Aubree
Carol McClure, Mason Isaac McDaniel, Abigail Grace McFarland, Dakota Chase Medeiros, Autumn Lee
Miller, Malorie Cheri Paige Monkus, Daegan Raine Moore, Kari-Ahna Mareih Nicholas, Aron Patino
Mandujano, Madison Grace Pelfrey, Matthew David Ponton, Landon Walker Poole, Augusta Mae Queen,
Calvin James Reece, Landon Christopher Rhoads, Brooklyn Faith Riccitiello, Abigail Kathleen Ridings,
Dakota Shawn Riendeau, Aaleyah Lynn Rogers, James Franklin Russell, Addison Grace Sanchez,
Braiden Lee Smith, Logan Bradley Sosebee, Rocco Shayne Squires, Bailee Nicole Stiles, Sabree Mariah-
Ann Stiles, Kairi Nichole Stites, Alexus Marie Tatum, Leyna Thi Tran, Jeffrey Morgan Tucker, Breanna
Nicole Twiggs, Clinton Baylor Twiggs, Nolen Alexander Urrutia, Anthony Scott Waldrep, Gracie Lynn
Watkins, Elijah Caleb Weaver, Claire Rebecca Wheeler, Cole Allen White, Brayden Nicole Whitener, and
Caroline Young.

2018 – 2019 1st Nine Weeks Principal’s List-6th Grade:

Chandler William Bond, Natalie Laraine Bottongino, Carsyn Kensley Cornelius, Jaclyn Rene Cracknell,
Kaylie Madison Davenport, Emily Faye Dickey, Julie Nicole Farmer, Cody Allen Fults, Caylee Brianne
Gaddis, Kayla Lynne Herendon, Natalie Brooke Herendon, Emma Nicole Holloway, Lindsey Maree
Holloway, John Aaron Holsonback, Luke Aaron Holsonback, Annelise Noel Hughes, Bryson Carter
Mitchell, Gracie Darling Oliver, Aidyn Kiley Patterson, Leighla Isabella Patton, Wyatt James Payne, Ryker
Kane Pigott, Shayla Brooke Pugh, Lawson Duke Sullivan, Sadie Alyssa Thomas, and Cali Jordyn Tuggle.

2018 – 2019 1st Nine Weeks Honor Roll-7th Grade:

Emily Lorell Ableman, William Dale Allen, Jonathan Francisco Amaro-Campuzano, Jayden Cheyann
Bailey, Lucas Cole Bain, Lexis Keira Barnes, Toby Dakota Bell, James J Bewley, Lilly Renee Bice,
Chloee Constantine Buchman, Bryce Lewis Burnette, Isis Nia Nicole Callahan, Sarah Grace Campbell,
Raymond Grant Thomas Carter, Abigail Rose Cash, Abigail Lee Chambers, Rachel Leanne Cheatham,
Kristen Shae Cipich, Josey Roselle Clemmons, Emmaline Grace Cochran, Jayden Mason Cole, Justin
Blake Colley, Bryanna Olivia Contardi, Morgan Emeleigh Craine, Haley Grace Davenport, Erica Grace
Dickey, Chandler Logan Dockery, Savanna Caroline Dyer, David Connor Fisher, Carter Thomas Fox,
Peyton Olivia Emiline Franklin, Kierah Lilliann Gibson, Jacob Dean Vernay Gonzales, Braxton Lee
Graves, Kelsey Elise Hawkins, Macy Ashlyn Hawkins, Brooklyn Paige Henderson, Marissa Leann
Holbert, Carlee Tamer Holloway, Case Matthew Holloway, Karis Onnie Isabella Hughes, William Robert
Hunter, James Robert Hyatt, Conner Allen Johnson, Shaylee Sybil Jones, Ana-Maree Kaylor, Maci Paige
Kendall, Kaylee Elizabeth Kinser, Caitlin Reese Lindstrom, Brisa Fabiola Lopez-Garcia, Dallas Trent
Lowery, Keira Marie Magallanes, Olivia Faith McAllister, Lexi Quinn McDaris, Samuel Hunter McGill,
Daniel Lee Meyer, Turner Andrew Michael, Ashlyn Renee Neathery, Kendra Michelle Newman, Andrew
Reagan Nuckolls, Bryson Dwight Odom, Kyila Spring Olson, Xander Evan Parks, Bradlee James Parris,
Jonah Dale Pierce, Zechariah William Prater, Jamison Caylor Pressley, Cameron Stacey Quinn, Leah
Grace Radabaugh, Charlotte Shianne Ramey, Chasity Cheyenne Reeder, Brandon Harold Rhodes, Ava
Kathleen Seastone, Emily Marie Sisson, Addison Jade Smith, Connor Lee Smith, James Grant Stables,
Eric Ridge Stevens, Coleman Ryan Stevenson, Faith Joyce Stiles, Blake Mikalan Summers, Katherine
Coleman Tamberino, Davis Blaine Tankersley, Jacqlyn Maree Tanner, Olivia Renee Temples, Chelsey
Annette Thomas, Elijah Ray Thurman, Katie Elizabeth Thurman, Kayla Anne Tipton, Wiley Joseph Tipton,
Amy Grace Truett, Hayden Christian Tucker, Brayden Grady Turner, Logan Daniel Turner, Madison
Grace Twitty, Jordyn Marie Valla, Danielle Elisabeth Walden, Lily Rose Waldrep, Kaleighann Elizabeth
Ware, Levy Dartagnan Warren, MaKain Levi Watson, Anneliese Saleen Watts, Destiny Michelle Weeks,
Riley O’Dale Wheaton, Katie Jo Woods, and Austin Dakota Wooten.

2018 – 2019 1st Nine Weeks Principal’s List-7th Grade:

Benjamin Solomon Bloch, Collin Howell Bruce, Silas Nathanael Thomas Campbell, Sydney Angel
Chancey, Mylee Jordan Clement, Ella Alexandria Collins, Courtney Elizabeth Davis, Charles Cass
Deaver, Alayna Rochelle Dockery, Frances Cabrini Fay, Emily Rose Fields, William Lindley Jones, Ava
Erica Lackey, Anna Elizabeth Minear, Peyton Grace Nelson, Emma Brooke Pittman, Madison Ashley
Saldana, and Haven Lane Stiles.

2018 – 2019 1st Nine Weeks Honor Roll-8th Grade:

Tia Nicole Adcox, Gretchen Marie Alewel, Emalee Luv Anderson, Riley Douglas Angel, Abigail Nicole
Baliles, Aaron Walker Belyeu, Kara Brynn Blake, Nickalus Glenn Boles, Konner Nathaniel Brown,
Madison Grace Buchanan, Brysen Lee Callihan, Isabella Grace Carr, Jon Lucas Carroll, Ivie Briana
Chapman, Carson Michael Collis, Taylor Alan Collis, Monica Dianne Cosentino, Katelyn Leanne
Cracknell, Ryan Matthew Crowder, Brooke Alexandra Davis, Halle Brooke Dilbeck, Sabrina Marie
Dilbeck, Ella Victoria Dockery, Tyler Charles Ensley, Randell Slade Epperson, Marcella Skye Castillo
Fears, Dadrian Leann Flowers, Alexandra Rose Frabotta, Chelsey Breanne Frye, Brianna Leigh Fults,
Daniel Lee Gibson, Harlee Cheyanne Gilliam, Lena Jillene Gilreath, Thomas Landais Golden, Gracey
Angel Greene, Lucus Matthew Hanson, Brenna Jillian Harper, Khia Gwen Hatcher, Makena Reese Hill,
Quyen Ngoc Do Hoang, Veronica Devin Hogsed, Adam Troy Hollis, Bryson Edward Holloway, Carly
Brooke Holloway, Cabella Marie Hughes, Brianna Kaylee Hulsey, Ivy Marcina Hyde, Corbin Reed
Kendall, Aaron Catherine Kimsey, James Dawson Kyle, Genia Ann LaBean, Morgan Isabelle Lariscy,
Ryan Mackenzie Larson, Jefferson David Lewis, Amber Rose Locke, Nathaniel Lee Maloof, Owen William
Mathis, Arwen Lynnae McFarland, Matthew Loaiza Mills, Cooper Chandler Moreland, Joseph Blake
Nicholson, Peyton McKinnley O’Neal, Reigan Marie O’Neal, Lily Anne Oliver, Dev J Patel, Clara Hope
Payne, Luke Ryan Pelfrey, Hannah Elizabeth Perry, Emma Elizabeth Petrillo, Bohn Eric Postell, Rachel
Beth Prater, Zoe Jade Putnam, Ava Lynn Queen, Bearon Zander Ray, Anna Grace Rhodes, Corey Nathaniel Riendeau, Emily Arellano Salas, Katelyn Elizabeth Sanders, Joseph Caden Sands, Tristan
James Siler, Nathan Michael Smith, Hallie Marie Sosebee, Clifton Bryan Douglas Stiles, Emilee Dawn
Thomas, Kadie Grace Thomason, Michael Hayden Treon, Ainsley Elizabeth Turner, Abigail Grace Vest,
Andrew Parker Waldrep, Conner Bryce Ware, Lucas Gavin Whitaker, Matthew Kelly Wilbanks, Craig
Austin Wilcher, Cadan Otis Williams, Bryson Lee Wright, and Courtney Jade Wyant.

2018 – 2019 1st Nine Weeks Principal’s List-8th Grade:

Angela Alvarez, Bella Mea Fawlen Bondie, McKenzie Kathryn Chastain, Hayden Lane Danner, Kennedy
Grace Davis, Madison Emilie Denton, Samuel Christopher Jabaley, Erin Elise Jones, Brock Connor
Mitchell Martin, Logan Alexander Martin, Zoe Grace Mathis, Kaitlyn Elisabeth Nelson, Joni Simone
O’Neal, Savannah Grace Patton, Aislinn Grace Peel, Cole Ryan Pittman, Madison Elizabeth Ponton, and
Caroline Grace Stewart.

Fannin County Middle School Principal’s List and Honor Roll for the third nine weeks

Rebel's Corner

Fannin County Middle School

Keith Nuckolls, principal at Fannin County Middle School, is proud to announce students that are on the Principal’s List and Honor Roll for the third nine weeks. Students on Honor Roll must have an overall average of 90 or above. Students on Principal’s List must have all grades of 93 or above.

 

2017-2018 third Nine Weeks Honor Roll for sixth grade: Chet Douglas Akins, William Dale Allen, Jonathan Francisco Amaro-Campuzano, Grant Nathaniel Aring, Jayden Cheyann Bailey, Lexis Keira Barnes, Toby Dakota Bell, Lilly Renee Bice, Collin Howell Bruce, Bryce Lewis Burnette, Isis Nia Nicole Callahan, Abby Grace Campbell, Sarah Grace Campbell, Abigail Rose Cash, Abigail Lee Chambers, Sydney Angel Chancey, Mylee Jordan Clement, Emmaline Grace Cochran, Jayden Mason Cole, Justin Blake Colley, Bryanna Olivia Contardi, Jonah Reece Couch, Morgan Emeleigh Craine, Nathan Alexander Crane, Avery Brackett Crowder, Haley Grace Davenport, Luke Benjamin Davenport, Charles Cass Deaver, Erica Grace Dickey, Alayna  Rochelle Dockery, Chandler Logan Dockery, Frances Cabrini Fay, Emily Rose Fields, David Connor Fisher, Carter Thomas Fox, Peyton Olivia   Emiline Franklin, Christa Annette Garmon, Kierah Lilliann Gibson, Kaylee Elaine Green, Cole Brady Gribble, Kelsey Elise Hawkins, Macy Ashlyn Hawkins, Brooklyn Paige Henderson, Marissa Leann Holbert, Carlee Tamer Holloway, Case Matthew Holloway, Karis Onnie Isabella Hughes, William Robert Hunter, James Robert Hyatt, Olivia Faith Jones, Ana-Maree  Kaylor, Maci Paige Kendall, Lucas Cole Kennedy, Kaylee Elizabeth Kinser, Jahir  Leal-Garcia, Kylee Isabella Grace Linderman, Brisa Fabiola Lopez-Garcia, Dallas Trent Lowery, Keira Marie Magallanes, Samuel Hunter McGill, Daniel Lee Meyer, Turner Andrew Michael, Austin Hunter Mull, Ashlyn Renee Neathery, Kendra Michelle Newman, William Garrison Nicholson, Bryson Dwight Odom, Kyila Spring Olson, Lexi Montana Pack, Xander Evan Parks, Bradlee James Parris, Jonah Dale Pierce, Zechariah William Prater, Jamison Caylor Pressley, Cameron Stacey Quinn, Leah Grace Radabaugh, Charlotte Shianne Ramey, Hunter Reece Robertson, Estefania  Rosas-Leal, Hunter Anthony Satterfield, Hannah Lee Shoffner, Daniel Paul Simmons, Emily Marie Sisson, James Grant Stables, Coleman Ryan Stevenson, Haven Lane’ Stiles, Davis Blaine Tankersley, Olivia Renee Temples, Chelsey Annette Thomas, Emma Love Thomas, Elijah Ray Thurman, Katie Elizabeth Thurman, Wiley Joseph Tipton, Amy Grace Truett, Brayden Grady Turner, Logan Daniel Turner, Noah McCager Turner, Jordyn Marie Valla, Danielle Elisabeth Walden, Shawn Jathan Ray Waldman, Kaleighann Elizabeth Ware, Levy Dartagnan Warren, Anneliese Saleen Watts, Destiny Michelle Weeks, Riley O’Dale Wheaton, Emily McKenzie Williams, Thomas James Winders.

 2017-2018 third Nine Weeks Principal’s List for sixth grade: Emily Lorell Ableman, James J Bewley, Benjamin Solomon Bloch, Silas Nathanael Thomas Campbell, Kristen Shae Cipich, Ella Alexandria Collins, Courtney Elizabeth Davis, Savanna Caroline Dyer, Conner Allen Johnson, Shaylee Sybil Jones, William Lindley Jones, Ava Erica Lackey, Caitlin Reese Lindstrom, Zoe Quinn Miller, Anna Elizabeth Minear, Peyton Grace Nelson, Emma Brooke Pittman, Brandon Harold Rhodes, Madison Ashley Saldana, Katherine Coleman Tamberino, MaKain Levi Watson, Evelyne Vanity Williams, Katie Jo Woods.

 2017-2018 third Nine Weeks Honor Roll for seventh grade: Tia Nicole Adcox, Angela  Alvarez, Riley Douglas Angel, Abigail Nicole Baliles, Lucas Scott Barnstead, Aaron Walker Belyeu, Bella Mea Fawlen Bondie, Konner Nathaniel Brown, Madison Grace Buchanan, Brysen Lee Callihan, Drake Kolton Cantrell, Jon Lucas Carroll, Ivie Briana Chapman, Carson Michael Collis, Taylor Alan Collis, Monica Dianne Cosentino, Katelyn Leanne Cracknell, Skyler Faith Crane, Christian Grady Crews, Dawson James Davenport, Jesse Aden Davenport, Kennedy Grace Davis, Madison Emilie Denton, Halle Brooke Dilbeck, Sabrina Marie Dilbeck, Ella Victoria Dockery, Tyler Charles Ensley, Jorge Alberto Estrada-Vasquez, Marcella Skye Castillo Fears, Alexandra Rose Frabotta, Brianna Leigh Fults, Harlee Cheyanne Gilliam, Lena Jillene Gilreath, Thomas Landais Golden, Gracey Angel Greene, Lucus Matthew Hanson, David Winston Harvey, Khia Gwen Hatcher, Makena Reese Hill, Quyen Ngoc Do Hoang, Bryson Edward Holloway, Carly Brooke Holloway, Brianna Kaylee Hulsey, Kylee Marie Hunnicutt, Corbin Reed Kendall, Aaron Catherine Kimsey, James Dawson Kyle, Morgan Isabelle Lariscy, Ryan Mackenzie Larson, Amber Rose Locke, Nathaniel Lee Maloof, Brock Connor Mitchell Martin, Logan Alexander Martin, Owen William Mathis, Arwen Lynnae McFarland, Jackson Robert Mercer, Matthew Loaiza Mills, Peyton McKinnley O’Neal, Reigan Marie O’Neal, Lily Anne Oliver, Dev J Patel, Savannah Grace Patton, Clara Hope Payne, Luke Ryan Pelfrey, Hannah Elizabeth Perry, Emma Elizabeth Petrillo, Bohn Eric Postell, Rachel Beth Prater, Zoe’ Jade Putnam, Ava Lynn Queen, Riley Kaylin Reeves, Anna Grace Rhodes, Corey Nathaniel Riendeau, Emily Arellano Salas, Katelyn Elizabeth Sanders, Joseph Caden Sands, Colby Allen Shaw, Tristan James Siler, Gracie Faith Slay, Dylan Allen Smith, Nathan Michael Smith, Hallie Marie Sosebee, Tyler James Stevenson, Clifton Bryan Douglas Stiles, Emilee Dawn Thomas, Kadie Grace Thomason, Abigail Grace Vest, Nicholas Daniel Vinson, Andrew Parker Waldrep, Conner Bryce Ware, Lucas Gavin Whitaker, Matthew Kelly Wilbanks, Craig Austin Wilcher, Cadan Otis Williams, Grayson Chad Willis, Courtney Jade Wyant.

2017-2018 third Nine Weeks Principal’s List for seventh grade: Gretchen Marie Alewel, McKenzie Kathryn Chastain, Hayden Lane Danner, Ivy Marcina Hyde, Samuel Christopher Jabaley, Erin Elise Jones, Zoe Grace Mathis, Kaitlyn Elisabeth Nelson, Joni Simone O’Neal, Aislinn Grace Peel, Cole Ryan Pittman, Madison Elizabeth Ponton, Caroline Grace Stewart.

 2017-2018 third Nine Weeks Honor Roll for eighth grade: Brekailyn Elizabeth Arp, Luke Alexander Baggett, Payton Lane Bearden, Lonnie Alexander Beaver, Jordan Douglas Bennett, Jolie Danielle Breeden, Cooper Pharis Brooks, Toby Glen Brooks, Tiana Marie Campbell, Breanna Sue Carroll, Chloe Alayna-Erin Carter, Carly Jane Cox, Cassidy Faith Culpepper, Brooke Alexandra Davis, Toby Layne Davis, Hunter Scott DeMar, Katilyn Winnieford DeYoung, Jack Christian Dlugokinski, Haylee Jade Dye, Haley Michelle Ensley, Christopher Ignatios Gaitanoglou, Austin Kyle Garland, Audrey Nicole Gillis, Jaylen Alexis Green, David Tanner Hamby, Halie Lavonne Hamby, Corbin Dallas Head, Austin Troy Hollis, Rachael Brice Jessen, Ethan Avery Jolly, Derrick Matthew Jones, Devon Marcus Jones, Ethan Richard Jones, Makayla Ralynn Jones, Kaylie Raye Kendall, Giovanni  Leal Garcia, Blake Garrison Ledford, Rebecca Claire Ledford, Annabel Lee Lillard, Alexis Grace Long, Hayden Thomas Lynch, Carter Michael Mann, Hannah Grace Mashburn, Megan Elizabeth McDaniel, Cameron Thatcher McDaris, Aerial Cheyanne McKinney, Emily Savannah Mealer, Ethan James Thomas Millsaps, Graycee Diane Mintz, Ryanne Jay Newman, Jules Nadine Nicholson, Daisy Elizabeth Oliver, Kenzlie Elizabeth Padgett, Levi Dalton Pierce, Raven Lynn Porter, Amber Elizabeth Quinton, Jacob Avery Raines, Caitlin Adaline Raper, Adaelyn Grace Ray, Heidi Rose Ray, Hannah Victoria Redfern, Seth Thomas Reece, Mary Alexa Rice, Christalee  Rios-Espinoza, Max Dylan Roberson, Anthony Robert Sabia, Kalliee Denise Stanley, Tadin Jane Strickland, Hailee Jo Turner, Drake Benton Usry, Jackson Rives Vaughn, William Charles Watkins, Jake Nolan Wehunt, Kaitlyn Dawn White, Ethan Jimmy Williams, Kathryn Grace Young.

 2017-2018 third Nine Weeks Principal’s List for eight grade: Ricardo Arellanes Alvarado, Aubree Jade Beavers, Rachel Reagan Bruce, Ashlyn Skye Burger, Alyson Renea Chastain, Anthony James Covey, Erin Julianna Gonzales, Kirsten Summer Holloway, Cater Andrew Johnson, Jacob Daniel Kuna, Sydney Grace McGill, Sawyer Aaron Moreland, Leah McKenzie Pope, Samantha Morgan Sadler, Hallie Elizabeth Shuler, James Squires, Kinsley Ellington Sullivan, Emily Noel Turner, Reagan McKenzie York, Jenna Rae Young.

 ​

 

Harry Pottery Literacy Event

Fannin County High, Fannin Middle

FCSS SY 17-18 Veterans Program Schedule

Community, Rebel's Corner

Fannin Middle School held a Family Fun Night for upcoming 6th grade students

Uncategorized

Coach Zach Padgett and Phil Pressley enjoy a nice cool dip from the dunking booth at family fun night at Fannin Middle School on Tuesday May 9th.  Upcoming 6th grade students and middle school students participated in a variety of activities highlighting the connections classes at the middle school.  Students enjoyed coding, a band and chorus concert, green screen demonstrations, art activities, agriculture activities, physical education demonstrations, a career inventory, as well as cake walks and a dunking booth.

 

 

The Fannin County School System does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, age, religion, creed, or disability in admission to its programs, services, and activities, in access to them, in treatment of individuals, or in any aspect of their operations. For additional information or referral to the appropriate system coordinator, contact the system superintendent’s office at 2290 East First Street, Blue Ridge, Georgia 30513 or 706-632-3771.   ­­

Author

Family Fun Night at Fannin Middle School

East Fannin Elem

East Fannin 5th grader Shaylee Jones receives the prizes she won for attending family fun night at Fannin Middle School.  Shalee’s name was drawn among countless others who visited at least five stations at the event.  Pictured with Shaylee is Sara Rigdon, Principal, East Fannin Elementary School, and Tony Tichler, Assistant Principal, Fannin County Middle School.

 

The Fannin County School System does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, age, religion, creed, or disability in admission to its programs, services, and activities, in access to them, in treatment of individuals, or in any aspect of their operations. For additional information or referral to the appropriate system coordinator, contact the system superintendent’s office at 2290 East First Street, Blue Ridge, Georgia 30513 or 706-632-3771.

Author

FetchYourNews.com - Dedicated to serve the needs of the community. Provide a source of real news-Dependable Information-Central to the growth and success of our Communities. Strive to encourage, uplift, warn, entertain, & enlighten our readers/viewers- Honest-Reliable-Informative.

News - Videos - TV - Marketing - Website Design - Commercial Production - Consultation

Search

FetchYourNews.com - Citizen Journalists - A place to share “Your” work. Send us “Your” information or tips - 706.276.NEWs (6397) 706.889.9700 chief@FetchYourNews.com

Back to Top