July Runoff Election Results

Election 2018

***UPDATED: Tue. July 24 @ 11:38 p.m.

With the July Runoff Election officially coming to a close, candidates have now been selected for the Nov. General Election.

Locally Challenger Glenn Patterson won the Republican nomination for Fannin County Post 2 Commissioner over Incumbent Larry Joe Sosebee receiving 64.45 percent of the vote. Patterson will go on to face Democrat Dixie Carter in the General Election.

Georgia, May Primary Election 2018, General Election 2018, United States Representative District 9, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Public Service Commissioner District 3, Public Service Commissioner District 5, Insurance Commissioner, Secretary of State, Sarah Riggs Amico, Triana Arnold James, David Shafer, Geoff Duncan, Rick Jaffares, Stacey Abrams, Stacey Evans, Brian Kemp, Clay Tippins, Eddie Hayes, Hunter Hill, Casey Cagle, Marc Urbach, Michael Williams, Doug Collins, Dave Cooper, Josh McCall, John Hitchins, Tricia Pridemore, Dawn Randolph, Doug Stoner, Chuck Eaton, Lindy Miller, John Noel, Johnny White, Jim Beck, Jay Florence, Tracy Jordan, David Belle Isle, Buzz Brockway, Josh McKoon, Brad Raffensperger, John Barrow, Dee Dawkins-Haigler, R.J. Hadley, Smythe Duval, Democrat, Republican, Post 2 Commissioner, Larry Joe Sosebee, Glenn Patterson, Dixie Carter, Fannin County Board of Education, Mike Cole, Steve Stanley, Susan DeMoura, Jeff DePaola, Bobby Bearden

Challenger Glenn Patterson (R) moves forward to the November General Election to run for the seat of Post 2 Commissioner.

Georgia, May Primary Election 2018, General Election 2018, United States Representative District 9, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Public Service Commissioner District 3, Public Service Commissioner District 5, Insurance Commissioner, Secretary of State, Sarah Riggs Amico, Triana Arnold James, David Shafer, Geoff Duncan, Rick Jaffares, Stacey Abrams, Stacey Evans, Brian Kemp, Clay Tippins, Eddie Hayes, Hunter Hill, Casey Cagle, Marc Urbach, Michael Williams, Doug Collins, Dave Cooper, Josh McCall, John Hitchins, Tricia Pridemore, Dawn Randolph, Doug Stoner, Chuck Eaton, Lindy Miller, John Noel, Johnny White, Jim Beck, Jay Florence, Tracy Jordan, David Belle Isle, Buzz Brockway, Josh McKoon, Brad Raffensperger, John Barrow, Dee Dawkins-Haigler, R.J. Hadley, Smythe Duval, Democrat, Republican, Post 2 Commissioner, Larry Joe Sosebee, Glenn Patterson, Dixie Carter, Fannin County Board of Education, Mike Cole, Steve Stanley, Susan DeMoura, Jeff DePaola, Bobby Bearden

Dixie Carter (D) will be seen on the ballot for the November General Election for Post 2 Commissioner.

In another upset Challenger Mike Cole was able to beat out Incumbent Steve Stanley for the Republican nomination and recieved 52.69 percent of the runoff vote. Cole will now face Democratic opponent Susan DeMoura for a seat on the Fannin County Board of Education.

Georgia, May Primary Election 2018, General Election 2018, United States Representative District 9, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Public Service Commissioner District 3, Public Service Commissioner District 5, Insurance Commissioner, Secretary of State, Sarah Riggs Amico, Triana Arnold James, David Shafer, Geoff Duncan, Rick Jaffares, Stacey Abrams, Stacey Evans, Brian Kemp, Clay Tippins, Eddie Hayes, Hunter Hill, Casey Cagle, Marc Urbach, Michael Williams, Doug Collins, Dave Cooper, Josh McCall, John Hitchins, Tricia Pridemore, Dawn Randolph, Doug Stoner, Chuck Eaton, Lindy Miller, John Noel, Johnny White, Jim Beck, Jay Florence, Tracy Jordan, David Belle Isle, Buzz Brockway, Josh McKoon, Brad Raffensperger, John Barrow, Dee Dawkins-Haigler, R.J. Hadley, Smythe Duval, Democrat, Republican, Post 2 Commissioner, Larry Joe Sosebee, Glenn Patterson, Dixie Carter, Fannin County Board of Education, Mike Cole, Steve Stanley, Susan DeMoura, Jeff DePaola, Bobby Bearden

Challenger Mike Cole (R) pictured with family will move forward to the November General Election for a seat on the Fannin County Board of Education.

Georgia, May Primary Election 2018, General Election 2018, United States Representative District 9, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Public Service Commissioner District 3, Public Service Commissioner District 5, Insurance Commissioner, Secretary of State, Sarah Riggs Amico, Triana Arnold James, David Shafer, Geoff Duncan, Rick Jaffares, Stacey Abrams, Stacey Evans, Brian Kemp, Clay Tippins, Eddie Hayes, Hunter Hill, Casey Cagle, Marc Urbach, Michael Williams, Doug Collins, Dave Cooper, Josh McCall, John Hitchins, Tricia Pridemore, Dawn Randolph, Doug Stoner, Chuck Eaton, Lindy Miller, John Noel, Johnny White, Jim Beck, Jay Florence, Tracy Jordan, David Belle Isle, Buzz Brockway, Josh McKoon, Brad Raffensperger, John Barrow, Dee Dawkins-Haigler, R.J. Hadley, Smythe Duval, Democrat, Republican, Post 2 Commissioner, Larry Joe Sosebee, Glenn Patterson, Dixie Carter, Fannin County Board of Education, Mike Cole, Steve Stanley, Susan DeMoura, Jeff DePaola, Bobby Bearden

Susan DeMoura (D) will be on the November General Election Ballot for a seat on the Fannin County Board of Education.

Having already been decided in the May General Primary, the the second seat with the Fannin County Board of Education that is open for election will see Incumbent Bobby Bearden (R) face Challenger Jeff DePaola (D).

Georgia, May Primary Election 2018, General Election 2018, United States Representative District 9, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Public Service Commissioner District 3, Public Service Commissioner District 5, Insurance Commissioner, Secretary of State, Sarah Riggs Amico, Triana Arnold James, David Shafer, Geoff Duncan, Rick Jaffares, Stacey Abrams, Stacey Evans, Brian Kemp, Clay Tippins, Eddie Hayes, Hunter Hill, Casey Cagle, Marc Urbach, Michael Williams, Doug Collins, Dave Cooper, Josh McCall, John Hitchins, Tricia Pridemore, Dawn Randolph, Doug Stoner, Chuck Eaton, Lindy Miller, John Noel, Johnny White, Jim Beck, Jay Florence, Tracy Jordan, David Belle Isle, Buzz Brockway, Josh McKoon, Brad Raffensperger, John Barrow, Dee Dawkins-Haigler, R.J. Hadley, Smythe Duval, Democrat, Republican, Post 2 Commissioner, Larry Joe Sosebee, Glenn Patterson, Dixie Carter, Fannin County Board of Education, Mike Cole, Steve Stanley, Susan DeMoura, Jeff DePaola, Bobby Bearden

Incumbent Bobby Bearden (R) will be seeking re-election for a seat on the Fannin County Board of Education.

Georgia, May Primary Election 2018, General Election 2018, United States Representative District 9, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Public Service Commissioner District 3, Public Service Commissioner District 5, Insurance Commissioner, Secretary of State, Sarah Riggs Amico, Triana Arnold James, David Shafer, Geoff Duncan, Rick Jaffares, Stacey Abrams, Stacey Evans, Brian Kemp, Clay Tippins, Eddie Hayes, Hunter Hill, Casey Cagle, Marc Urbach, Michael Williams, Doug Collins, Dave Cooper, Josh McCall, John Hitchins, Tricia Pridemore, Dawn Randolph, Doug Stoner, Chuck Eaton, Lindy Miller, John Noel, Johnny White, Jim Beck, Jay Florence, Tracy Jordan, David Belle Isle, Buzz Brockway, Josh McKoon, Brad Raffensperger, John Barrow, Dee Dawkins-Haigler, R.J. Hadley, Smythe Duval, Democrat, Republican, Post 2 Commissioner, Larry Joe Sosebee, Glenn Patterson, Dixie Carter, Fannin County Board of Education, Mike Cole, Steve Stanley, Susan DeMoura, Jeff DePaola, Bobby Bearden

Jeff DePaola (D) will challenge the incumbent for a seat on the Fannin County Board of Education.

After what became dubbed as a “nasty” campaign by many, Secretary of State Brian Kemp has won the Republican gubernatorial nomination over his opponent, Lt. Governor Casey Cagle, and will face Stacey Abrams (D) in the General Election.

After what became dubbed as a "nasty" campaign by many, Secretary of State Brian Kemp has won the Republican gubernatorial nomination over his opponent, Lt. Governor Casey Cagle, and will face Stacey Abrams (D) in the General Election.

Georgia Secretary of State Brian Kemp (R) will move forward to the November General Election ballot for seat of Georgia Governor.

After what became dubbed as a "nasty" campaign by many, Secretary of State Brian Kemp has won the Republican gubernatorial nomination over his opponent, Lt. Governor Casey Cagle, and will face Stacey Abrams (D) in the General Election.

Stacey Abrams (D) will be seen on the ballot for the seat of Georgia Governor.

Another closely watched campaign has come to a close as Geoff Duncan beat out opponent David Shafer and will represent Republicans in Nov. as he moves on to face Sarah Riggs Amico for the seat of Georgia Lt. Governor.

Georgia, May Primary Election 2018, General Election 2018, United States Representative District 9, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Public Service Commissioner District 3, Public Service Commissioner District 5, Insurance Commissioner, Secretary of State, Sarah Riggs Amico, Triana Arnold James, David Shafer, Geoff Duncan, Rick Jaffares, Stacey Abrams, Stacey Evans, Brian Kemp, Clay Tippins, Eddie Hayes, Hunter Hill, Casey Cagle, Marc Urbach, Michael Williams, Doug Collins, Dave Cooper, Josh McCall, John Hitchins, Tricia Pridemore, Dawn Randolph, Doug Stoner, Chuck Eaton, Lindy Miller, John Noel, Johnny White, Jim Beck, Jay Florence, Tracy Jordan, David Belle Isle, Buzz Brockway, Josh McKoon, Brad Raffensperger, John Barrow, Dee Dawkins-Haigler, R.J. Hadley, Smythe Duval, Democrat, Republican, Post 2 Commissioner, Larry Joe Sosebee, Glenn Patterson, Dixie Carter, Fannin County Board of Education, Mike Cole, Steve Stanley, Susan DeMoura, Jeff DePaola, Bobby Bearden

Geoff Duncan (R) moves forward to the seat of Lt. Governor and will appear on the Nov. ballot.

Georgia, May Primary Election 2018, General Election 2018, United States Representative District 9, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Public Service Commissioner District 3, Public Service Commissioner District 5, Insurance Commissioner, Secretary of State, Sarah Riggs Amico, Triana Arnold James, David Shafer, Geoff Duncan, Rick Jaffares, Stacey Abrams, Stacey Evans, Brian Kemp, Clay Tippins, Eddie Hayes, Hunter Hill, Casey Cagle, Marc Urbach, Michael Williams, Doug Collins, Dave Cooper, Josh McCall, John Hitchins, Tricia Pridemore, Dawn Randolph, Doug Stoner, Chuck Eaton, Lindy Miller, John Noel, Johnny White, Jim Beck, Jay Florence, Tracy Jordan, David Belle Isle, Buzz Brockway, Josh McKoon, Brad Raffensperger, John Barrow, Dee Dawkins-Haigler, R.J. Hadley, Smythe Duval, Democrat, Republican, Post 2 Commissioner, Larry Joe Sosebee, Glenn Patterson, Dixie Carter, Fannin County Board of Education, Mike Cole, Steve Stanley, Susan DeMoura, Jeff DePaola, Bobby Bearden

Sarah Riggs Amico (D) will appear on the Nov. General Election ballot for seat of Lt. Governor.

The Secretary of State seat was also seen in the 2018 runoff. Brad Raffensperger was able to defeat David Belle Isle for the Republican nomination. Raffensperger is set to face John Barrow (D) in November.

Georgia, May Primary Election 2018, General Election 2018, United States Representative District 9, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Public Service Commissioner District 3, Public Service Commissioner District 5, Insurance Commissioner, Secretary of State, Sarah Riggs Amico, Triana Arnold James, David Shafer, Geoff Duncan, Rick Jaffares, Stacey Abrams, Stacey Evans, Brian Kemp, Clay Tippins, Eddie Hayes, Hunter Hill, Casey Cagle, Marc Urbach, Michael Williams, Doug Collins, Dave Cooper, Josh McCall, John Hitchins, Tricia Pridemore, Dawn Randolph, Doug Stoner, Chuck Eaton, Lindy Miller, John Noel, Johnny White, Jim Beck, Jay Florence, Tracy Jordan, David Belle Isle, Buzz Brockway, Josh McKoon, Brad Raffensperger, John Barrow, Dee Dawkins-Haigler, R.J. Hadley, Smythe Duval, Democrat, Republican, Post 2 Commissioner, Larry Joe Sosebee, Glenn Patterson, Dixie Carter, Fannin County Board of Education, Mike Cole, Steve Stanley, Susan DeMoura, Jeff DePaola, Bobby Bearden

Brad Raffensperger (R) will seek seat of Secretary of State in the Nov. General Election.

Georgia, May Primary Election 2018, General Election 2018, United States Representative District 9, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Public Service Commissioner District 3, Public Service Commissioner District 5, Insurance Commissioner, Secretary of State, Sarah Riggs Amico, Triana Arnold James, David Shafer, Geoff Duncan, Rick Jaffares, Stacey Abrams, Stacey Evans, Brian Kemp, Clay Tippins, Eddie Hayes, Hunter Hill, Casey Cagle, Marc Urbach, Michael Williams, Doug Collins, Dave Cooper, Josh McCall, John Hitchins, Tricia Pridemore, Dawn Randolph, Doug Stoner, Chuck Eaton, Lindy Miller, John Noel, Johnny White, Jim Beck, Jay Florence, Tracy Jordan, David Belle Isle, Buzz Brockway, Josh McKoon, Brad Raffensperger, John Barrow, Dee Dawkins-Haigler, R.J. Hadley, Smythe Duval, Democrat, Republican, Post 2 Commissioner, Larry Joe Sosebee, Glenn Patterson, Dixie Carter, Fannin County Board of Education, Mike Cole, Steve Stanley, Susan DeMoura, Jeff DePaola, Bobby Bearden

John Marrow (D) will be on the November ballot for seat of Secretary of State.

The General Election will be held Nov. 6, 2018.

*These election results are unofficial until being certified by the Secretary of State’s office.

**The results for state seats in this article reflect the voters of Fannin County only and do not reflect voting statewide.

FANNIN COUNTY POST 2 COMMISSIONER

Glenn Patterson (R) – 64.45%       2114  votes (Challenger)

Larry Joe Sosebee (R) – 35.55%    1166  votes (Incumbent)

 

FANNIN COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION

Steve Stanley (R) – 47.31%      1529  votes (Incumbent)

Mike Cole (R) – 52.69%            1703   votes (Challenger)

 

GOVERNOR CANDIDATES:

Casey Cagle (R) – 33.94%       1113  votes

Brian Kemp (R) – 66.06%      2166  votes

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR CANDIDATES:

David Shafer (R) – 50.03%      1518  votes

Geoff Duncan (R) – 49.97%      1516  votes

 

SECRETARY OF STATE CANDIDATES:

Brad Raffensperger (R) – 62.28%    1768  votes

David Belle Isle (R) – 37.72%            1071  votes

 

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT CANDIDATES:

Sid Chapman (D) – 57.89%        44  votes

Otha Thornton (D) – 42.11%       32  votes

 

Fetch Your News is a hyper local news outlet that attracts more than 300,000 page views and 3.5 million impressions per month in Dawson, Lumpkin, White, Fannin, Gilmer, Pickens, Union, Towns and Murray counties as well as Cherokee County in N.C. FYNTV attracts approximately 15,000 viewers per week and reaches between 15,000 to 60,000 per week on our Facebook page. For the most effective, least expensive local advertising, call 706-276-6397 or email us at advertise@FetchYourNews.com

Author

Natalie Kissel

Natalie@FetchYourNews.com

Leave a comment

FetchYourNews.com - Dedicated to serve the needs of the community. Provide a source of real news-Dependable Information-Central to the growth and success of our Communities. Strive to encourage, uplift, warn, entertain, & enlighten our readers/viewers- Honest-Reliable-Informative.

News - Videos - TV - Marketing - Website Design - Commercial Production - Consultation

Search

FetchYourNews.com - Citizen Journalists - A place to share “Your” work. Send us “Your” information or tips - 706.276.NEWs (6397) 706.889.9700 chief@FetchYourNews.com

Back to Top